Map_thumbnail_large_font

Equus hemionus ssp. hemippus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Perissodactyla Equidae

Scientific Name: Equus hemionus ssp. hemippus
Species Authority: I. Geoffroy, 1855
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Syrian Wild Ass
Synonym(s):
Equus hemippus I. Geoffroy, 1855
Taxonomic Notes: Grubb in Wilson and Reeder (1993) treated this as E. onager hemippus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-05-01
Assessor(s): Moehlman, P.D. & Feh, C.
Reviewer(s): King, S.R.B.
Justification:
Equus hemionus hemippus formerly occupied the region from Palestine to Iraq (Nowak 1999). This subspecies became Extinct when the last known captive animal died in the Vienna Zoo in 1927 (Groves 1974, Clark and Duncan 1992) and the last wild animals disappeared at around the same time (Harrison 1968).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Equus hemionus hemippus formerly occupied the region from Palestine to Iraq (Nowak 1999). It is now extinct across its range.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Saudi Arabia; Syrian Arab Republic
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This subspecies became extinct when the last known captive animal died in the Vienna Zoo in 1927 (Groves 1974, Clark and Duncan 1992) and the last wild animals disappeared at around the same time (Harrison 1968).
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:0
No. of subpopulations:0

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:No research was conducted on the habitat and ecology of Equus hemionus hemippus before it became extinct.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This subspecies is extinct.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: As this subspecies is extinct both in the wild and in captivity no further conservation actions are possible.

Citation: Moehlman, P.D. & Feh, C. 2015. Equus hemionus ssp. hemippus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T7962A3144566. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided