Equus zebra ssp. zebra 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Perissodactyla Equidae

Scientific Name: Equus zebra ssp. zebra
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Cape Mountain Zebra
French Zèbre de montagne du Cap
Spanish Cebra Montanesa del Cabo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Novellie, P.
Reviewer(s): Moehlman, P.D., Hrabar, H., Smith, R. & Hill, R. (Equid Red List Authority)
Listed as Vulnerable as the total population is currently estimated at approximately 500 mature individuals and increasing.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)
1965 Very rare but believed to be stable or increasing

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Western Cape)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Novellie, P. 2008. Equus zebra ssp. zebra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7959A12876612. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided