Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Perissodactyla Equidae

Scientific Name: Equus zebra ssp. hartmannae
Species Authority: Matschie, 1898
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Hartmann's Mountain Zebra
French Zèbre de montagne de Hartmann, Zèbre de Hartmann
Spanish Cebra de Hartmann

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Novellie, P.
Reviewer(s): Moehlman, P.D., Hrabar, H., Smith, R. & Hill, R. (Equid Red List Authority)
Listed as Vulnerable as the total population is currently estimated at ca. 8,300 mature individuals, and could be subject to a decline exceeding 10% over the course of the coming 27 years, largely driven by annual harvesting in Namibia. At present, there is limited information available on the population trend of Hartmann's Mountain Zebras, but there is some evidence to suggest that they may well be declining. With the availability of further information on trends from parks and private lands, the subspecies may need reassessment.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Novellie, P. 2008. Equus zebra ssp. hartmannae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7958A12876477. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided