Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vespadelus finlaysoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Vespadelus finlaysoni
Species Authority: (Kitchener, Jones & Caputi, 1987)
Common Name(s):
English Finlayson's Cave Bat
Synonym(s):
Eptesicus finlaysoni Kitchener, Jones & Caputi, 1987

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): McKenzie, N. & Reardon, T.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, large population, and because it is not believed to be declining.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread across much of Australia.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, South Australia, Western Australia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species (Reardon et al. 2008).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits a variety of habitat types, being found from deserts through to tropical moist areas in the north (Reardon et al. 2008). It is generally located close to rocky areas with caves, cracks, and crevices in which the species roosts. It also roosts in abandoned mines. Females may breed twice a year and give birth to a single young, althought about a fifth of births are of twins (Reardon et al. 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Citation: McKenzie, N. & Reardon, T. 2008. Vespadelus finlaysoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided