Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epioblasma biemarginata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA BIVALVIA UNIONOIDA UNIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Epioblasma biemarginata
Species Authority: (I. Lea, 1857)
Common Name(s):
English Angled Riffleshell
Synonym(s):
Dysnomia biemarginata I. Lea, 1857
Taxonomic Notes: Was listed in the 1996 IUCN Red List under the name Dysnomia biemarginata?.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon. M.B. & Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
The habitat of this species has been severely modified or destroyed by damming. A subpopulation sampled in 1967 was subsequently destroyed. Annual surveys are conducted throughout the whole system. Damming along entire river systems has had an impact on this species which is now listed as Extinct .
History:
1996 Extinct
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Extinct (IUCN 1990)
1988 Extinct (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Extinct (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurred in the Cumberland and Tennessee River systems.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Alabama, Illinois, Kentucky, Tennessee)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Shallow fast moving water in medium to large rivers. Possibly a winter breeder.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Damming along entire river systems has had an impact on this species, which probably went Extinct in 1940.

Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group) 2000. Epioblasma biemarginata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided