|Scientific Name:||Eolagurus luteus (Eversmann, 1840)|
Eolagurus praeluteus Schevtschenko, 1965
Eolagurus volgensis Alexandrova, 1976
Eolaurus gromovi Topatchevski, 1963
|Taxonomic Notes:||Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Batsaikhan, N., Avirmed, D. & Tinnin, D.|
A widespread species with no known major threats. Listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Distributed in China, Kazakhstan, Russia and Mongolia. Main part of the range is in China, N Xinjiang (Smith and Xie in press).|
In Mongolia found in Dzungarian Govi Desert and parts of Trans Altai Govi Desert (Sokolov and Orlov, 1980). Recently recorded in Ikh Nartiin Chuluu Nature Reserve in Eastern Govi.
At the end of XIX century used to be common in Caspian and Kazakhstan deserts and semi-deserts, but western part of the range drastically has drastically shrunk. Currently western limit of the range is at Zaisan basin, Kazakhstan (Gromov and Erbaeva 1995). In Russia found in S Altai near the border with Kazakhstan and China.
Native:China; Kazakhstan; Mongolia; Russian Federation
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species experiences population fluctuations on a yearly basis, with large populations observed in 1993 (N. Batsaikhan pers. comm.), 1996, 1997 and 2002 (D. Avirmed pers. comm.), however, the most recent estimate in 2005 found small population sizes (D. Avirmed pers. comm.). In Kazakhstan and Russia it is rare.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits dry-steppe, semi-desert, and stable sand dune habitats. In spring and summer they occur at lower altitudes, where they will remain until the grass is all dried at which time they will move up to higher altitudes to feed on montane grass through winter. Diurnal. Constructs burrows in areas of sandy soil, and each entrance is connected to others via runways. Feeds on roots, tubers and seeds of salsola, wormwood, and different grass near in the vicinity of their holes and emerges for only very short periods of time. Once the food around their hole has been depleted they will move on to a new hole or dig a new one. Reproduction occurs in the summer months producing at two (Mongolia) or least three (China) litters of about 6-9 young per litter. The young are sexually mature within 3-4 weeks. Population sizes and the extent of the distribution of the species may fluctuate greatly from year to year. In years of abundance the species may be distributed across all of N Xinjiang reaching densities of between 1,000-3,000 per hectare. When populations crash; however, the species is rare and restricted to just a few localities with very favorable conditions. Disease transmission is a problem during high population years.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||Possible habitat degradation through grazing by increasing numbers of livestock. Drying of water sources and droughts also threaten this species, although it remains unclear if these represent natural environmental changes or are driven by anthropogenic activity. These are not considered to be major threats to the survival of the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Least Concern in China, Data Deficient in Russia. In Mongolia approximately 50% of the species’ range occurs within protected areas.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Batsaikhan, N., Avirmed, D. & Tinnin, D. 2016. Eolagurus luteus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7782A115086020.Downloaded on 18 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|