Alasmidonta wrightiana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Alasmidonta wrightiana
Species Authority: (Walker, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Ochlockonee Arcmussel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
A. wrightiana was listed as Critically Endangered in 1996 (Baillie and Groombridge 1996) due to uncertainty about whether surveys had been carried out. More recent information concludes that it is Extinct.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1986 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Florida)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Alasmidonta wrightiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T778A13078151. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided