Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Chelidae

Scientific Name: Acanthochelys spixii
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron, 1835)
Common Name(s):
English Black Spine-necked Swamp Turtle, Spiny-necked Turtle, Spix's Sideneck Turtle
Emys depressa Spix, 1824 [non Emys depressa Merrem, 1820]
Platemys spixii Duméril & Bibron, 1835

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Insufficiently Known (K)
1986 Insufficiently Known (K)
1982 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Brazil; Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Semi-aquatic - slow moving waters.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Acanthochelys spixii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T76A13075785. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided