Map_thumbnail_large_font

Elimia vanuxemiana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA SORBEOCONCHA PLEUROCERIDAE

Scientific Name: Elimia vanuxemiana
Species Authority: I. Lea, 1843
Common Name(s):
English Cobble Elimia
Taxonomic Notes: Also treated under the genus Goniobasis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered in 1996 due to lack of survey information. Based on survey information it was concluded in 2000 that this species was extinct. However, in 2005, a news release from The Nature Conservancy indicated that this species had been rediscovered by Jeff Garner of the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources. The rediscovery requires confirmation before the species status can be reassessed, but it is likely to be Critically Endangered.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Alabama)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Freshwater

Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group) 2000. Elimia vanuxemiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided