Abrothrix sanborni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Abrothrix sanborni
Species Authority: (Osgood, 1943)
Common Name(s):
English Sanborn's Grass Mouse, Sanborn’s Akodont
Akodon sanborni Osgood, 1943
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly in Muridae family. May be conspecific with A. longipilis, but has not yet been formally documented (Pearson 1995, Pine et al. 1979, Patterson, et al. 1989). It has been reported as hybridizing with A. longipilis so the validity of the species should be reviewed (G. D'elia pers. comm.)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Patterson, B. & D'Elia, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Near Threatened because the known extent of occurrence of this species is probably not much greater than 20,000 km², and populations are in decline because of loss of habitat due to increasing timber exploitation. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion B1.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in southern Chile and the range is thought to extend into adjacent Argentina (Musser and Carleton 2005). The species has been noted at Parque Nacional Nahuel Huapí in Argentina but never confirmed (Cabrera 1961; Galliari et al. 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Chile
Upper elevation limit (metres): 800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is information on decreasing of collected specimens (Murua et al. 2003). There is evidence of decreasing of population in some localities (G. D'elia pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Coastal rainforest (Valdivian forest) until around 800 m. The species is not found on any inshore islands (B. Patterson pers. comm.)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation of the coastal forest for timber activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are several protected areas in the range of the species.

Citation: Patterson, B. & D'Elia, G. 2008. Abrothrix sanborni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T754A13074935. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided