Acanthochelys pallidipectoris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Chelidae

Scientific Name: Acanthochelys pallidipectoris
Species Authority: (Freiberg, 1945)
Common Name(s):
English Chaco Side-necked Turtle, Chaco Sideneck Turtle
Spanish Tortuga chata
Platemys pallidipectoris Freiberg, 1945
Taxonomic Source(s): Fritz, U. and Havas, P. 2007. Checklist of chelonians of the world. Vertebrate Zoology 57(2): 149-368.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1c, D1 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)
1982 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Terrestrial nest sites
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Acanthochelys pallidipectoris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T75A13074224. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided