Map_thumbnail_large_font

Akodon latebricola

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Akodon latebricola
Species Authority: (Anthony, 1924)
Common Name(s):
English Ecuadorean Grass Mouse
Synonym(s):
Microxus latebricola Anthony, 1924

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Boada, C., Gómez-Laverde, M. & Anderson, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is Vulnerable because it has a small extent of occurrence (less than 20,000 km²), it is known from less than 10 locations and there is continuing decline in area and quality of habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from only a few localities and is suspected to occur in the Cordillera Oriental, 2,400 to 3,840 m, in north central Ecuador (Pichincha, Napo and Tungurahua Provinces) (Musser and Carleton, 2005; Voss, 2003). It could occur in southern Colombia, but has not been yet recorded (M. Gómez-Laverde pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare and poorly known (Tirira, D. pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent is present in the shrubby paramo/forest ecotone, in subalpine Rain Forest, in grassy glades surrounded by subalpine Rain Forest, and in grassy paramo. All recorded captures were on the ground: in runways under dense bunch grass, among mixed grasses, and mossy shrubs, and under moss mats or low herbs. Several individuals of A. latebricola were captured in broad daylight, between the time when traps were checked just after dawn and when they were rebaited in the late afternoon (Voss, 2003).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are habitat loss and fragmentation, due to conversion of its native high elevation grassland habitat to agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This rodent occurs in several protected areas (Tirira, D. pers. comm.).

Citation: Boada, C., Gómez-Laverde, M. & Anderson, R. 2008. Akodon latebricola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided