Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Abrothrix illuteus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1925
Common Name(s):
English Gray Akodont, Gray Grass Mouse
Akodon illuteus (Thomas, 1925)
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in Akodon (B. Patterson pers. comm.)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jayat, J., Pardinas, U. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Near Threatened because, although it is relatively abundant within its small range, its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², and the extent and quality of its habitat are declining due to cattle ranching and human induced fires. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion B1.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in northwestern Argentina, in Tucumán and Catamarca Provinces (Díaz 1999; Mares et al. 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population and/or abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Species occurs in humid, montane pine forests of Podocarpus parlatorei (Capllonch et al. 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Intentional fires and cattle activities affect the survival of the species (comm. Pers. Jayat, J.P)

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species is included in at least one national park and one reserve.

Citation: Jayat, J., Pardinas, U. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Abrothrix illuteus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T735A13072073. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided