Abrothrix hershkovitzi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Abrothrix hershkovitzi
Species Authority: (Patterson, Gallardo & Freas, 1984)
Common Name(s):
English Hershkovitz’s Akodont, Hershkovitz's Grass Mouse
Synonym(s):
Akodon hershkovitzi Patterson, Gallardo & Freas, 1984
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus or genus Abrothrix according to Reig (1987), Pearson and Smith (1999) and Smith and Patton (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Patterson, B. & D'elia, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its presumed large population and occurrence in a protected area.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known to occur only on Aracena Captain Island (Isla Capitan Aracena) and could also be on the outer islands of the Chilean Archipelago (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Chile
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Moorlands above coastal forests in Magellanic cape.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The whole range is including in a protected area.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.


Citation: Patterson, B. & D'elia, G. 2008. Abrothrix hershkovitzi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided