Elassoma okatie 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Elassomatidae

Scientific Name: Elassoma okatie
Species Authority: Rohde & Arndt, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Bluebarred Pygmy Sunfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-11-29
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
This species is listed as Vulnerable because its known area of occupancy appears to be less than 20 sq km, the number of locations might not be greater than five, and the species occurs only in sites that are highly vulnerable to degradation or destruction..
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from three areas in the Edisto, New, and Savannah river drainages, southern South Carolina and adjacent Georgia; most specimens have been taken from roadside drainage ditches in Jasper County, South Carolina, in the New and Savannah river drainages (Rohde and Arndt 1987).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by at least several distinct occurrences (subpopulations).

Trend over the past three generations is unknown but probably relatively stable or slowly declining.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes shallow, quiet water (drainage ditches, pondlike ditches, backwaters of creeks and rivers), with a soft detritus-rich substrate and abundant emergent and/or submerged aquatic vegetation; often in human-disturbed habitats (Rohde and Arndt 1987, see this for further details).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): All known sites are heavily impacted by humans (e.g., sites between highways, near boat ramp where forest was cleared) (Rohde and Arndt 1987). No known populations are threatened, but their occurrence mostly along roadsides makes them vulnerable to habitat alteration and/or pollution (Rohde and Arndt 1987).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species would benefit from habitat restoration, improved habitat protection and management, and better information on distribution, abundance, population trend, and threats.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Elassoma okatie. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T7129A15362359. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided