Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plebejus zullichi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA LEPIDOPTERA LYCAENIDAE

Scientific Name: Plebejus zullichi
Species Authority: (Hemming, 1933)
Common Name(s):
English Zullich´s Blue
Synonym(s):
Agriades zullichi Hemming, 1933

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v)c(iv)+2ab(v)c(iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-02-28
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Wiemers, M., Katbeh-Bader, A., Power, A., Benyamini, D., Tzirkalli, E., Balletto, E., Monteiro, E., Karaçetin, E., Franeta, F., Pe'er, G., Welch, H., Thompson, K., Pamperis, L., Dapporto, L., Šašić, M., López Munguira, M., Micevski, N., Dupont, P., Garcia-Pereira, P., Moulai, R., Caruana, R., Verovnik, R., Bonelli, S. & Beshkov, S.
Reviewer(s): Black, S.
Contributor(s): Micevski, B., Darcemont, C., John, E., Gilbert, F., Cassar, L., Tarrier, M., Ozden, O., ten Hagen, W., Romo, H., García-Barros, E., Verovnik, R., Maes, D., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Justification:
This is a European and Mediterranean endemic restricted to the Sierra Nevada (Spain), where it occurs at 25 localities (and could be considered less than five locations, as climate change and ski-tourism are wide ranging threats), has an area of occupancy (AOO) of 12 km2 and an extent of occurrence (EOO) of less than 5,000 km2. The species is showing a population decline plus strong fluctuations. Therefore it is listed as Endangered B1ab(v)c(iv)+2ab(v)c(iv).
History:
2010 Endangered
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to Sierra Nevada in southern Spain from 2,500-3,000 m asl. This is a European and Mediterranean endemic species.
Countries:
Native:
Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a local species, restricted to (semi-) natural areas in the Sierra Nevada, Spain (Munguira, Romo and García-Barros pers. comm.). Declines in distribution or population size of 6-30% have been reported from Spain (data provided by the national partners of Butterfly Conservation Europe). The species is showing large populations fluctuations (M. Munguira, pers. comm.)
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In the Sierra Nevada, these butterflies are found in sheltered depressions in an otherwise open landscape, where the foodplant Androsace vitaliana grows abundantly. The female lays its eggs among fresh leaves inside the rosettes of the foodplant and the young larvae feed on the parenchyma of the leaves, then overwinter as third instar larvae and use the flowers and developing seeds as food in the next spring. The habitat is plant communities growing on screes with Festuca grasses. It lives in dry and exposed areas such as hilltops where the vegetation is scarce and the foodplant grows close to the ground in the crevices or rocky areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a very restricted range. Here its main threat comes from the constructing of the infrastructure for ski-tourism. Regarding its limited distribution it might become threatened in the long run by climate change. As the species is not treated in the Climatic Risk Atlas (Settele et al. 2008) there is no information on the possible change of the climate envelope.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected areas have been identified and established. The species now occurs only in protected areas. In future these areas must be well managed. Future research on the distribution and population trend will be needed. The species should be monitored by Butterfly Monitoring Schemes. If a climate change related decline is observed, targeted ecological research must determine what conservation actions should be undertaken to safeguard the species.

Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Wiemers, M., Katbeh-Bader, A., Power, A., Benyamini, D., Tzirkalli, E., Balletto, E., Monteiro, E., Karaçetin, E., Franeta, F., Pe'er, G., Welch, H., Thompson, K., Pamperis, L., Dapporto, L., Šašić, M., López Munguira, M., Micevski, N., Dupont, P., Garcia-Pereira, P., Moulai, R., Caruana, R., Verovnik, R., Bonelli, S. & Beshkov, S. 2015. Plebejus zullichi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided