Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dolichopoda naxia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Rhaphidophoridae

Scientific Name: Dolichopoda naxia Boudou-Saltet, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Naxos Cave-cricket
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2016. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at: http://Orthoptera.SpeciesFile.org.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-04-03
Assessor(s): Willemse, L.P.M., Hochkirch, A., Kati, V., Papapavlou, K., Tzirkalli, E. & Heller, K.-G.
Reviewer(s): Bushell, M., Cálix, M. & Nieto, A.
Contributor(s): Danielczak, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): García, M.
Justification:

The Naxos Cave-cricket (Dolichopoda naxia) is endemic to Greece, and it is only known from a single cave on the Cyclades island of Naxos in Greece. This species is assessed as Vulnerable since it has a very restricted geographic range (extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO) are both 4 km²), the cave where it occurs - Zeus cave - is a touristic attraction, and any increase in touristic activity and disturbance could drive the species to become Critically Endangered or Extinct in the near future. However, detailed information is lacking, and a renewed investigation of the cave is necessary to assess the population size and gather more information about this species' ecology and possible threats to it. Proper touristic management is needed to avoid any future decline in the population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Naxos Cave-cricket is endemic to Greece, and is only known from a single cave on the Cyclades island of Naxos in Greece (Di Russo et al. 2014). This species' extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO) are both 4 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Greece (Greece (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:4
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Neither the population size nor the population trend are known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in caves.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The cave where this species is found (cave of Zeus) is a touristic attraction, but is only accessible by foot.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not protected, but the Cave of Zeus is found in a protected area. A renewed investigation of the cave is necessary to assess the population size and gather more information about this species' ecology and possible threats to it. Proper touristic management is needed to avoid any future decline in the population.

Citation: Willemse, L.P.M., Hochkirch, A., Kati, V., Papapavlou, K., Tzirkalli, E. & Heller, K.-G. 2016. Dolichopoda naxia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T68314517A70596318. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided