Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dorcopsulus macleayi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA MACROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Dorcopsulus macleayi
Species Authority: (Miklouho-Maclay, 1885)
Common Name(s):
English Macleay's Dorcopsis, Papuan Dorcopsis, Macleay's Dorcopsulus, Papuan Forest Wallaby
Taxonomic Notes: Dorcopsulus macleayi has been considered by some authors to be conspecific with D. vanheurni, but we provisionally follow Groves (2005) in treating it as a separate species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution (>20,000 km2), presumed large population (it is common in suitable habitat), and because much of its habitat remains intact and inaccessible. Although it is affected by hunting, this is not thought to be a major threat to the species, and populations overall are considered to be stable.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)
1988 Rare (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Rare (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)
1982 Rare (Thornback and Jenkins 1982)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the hill to lower montane areas of south-eastern New Guinea (Papua New Guinea only). The distribution range is uncertain. It is restricted to the southern slopes in an elevational range of 1,000 to 1,800 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in hill forest and lower montane forest.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in lower montane primary and disturbed tropical moist forest. Females give birth to one or two young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. This species is locally threatened by subsistence hunting for food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in protected areas (e.g., Crater Mountain Wildlife Management Area). It needs further study on its taxonomy and distribution.

Citation: Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L. 2008. Dorcopsulus macleayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided