Dolichotis patagonum 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Caviidae

Scientific Name: Dolichotis patagonum
Species Authority: (Zimmermann, 1780)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Mara O Liebre Patagónica
English Patagonian Mara, Patagonian Hare, Patagonian Cavy
Taxonomic Notes: Generic synonym Pediolagus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Ojeda, R. & Pardiñas, U.
Listed as Near Threatened because, although it is widespread, its populations are declining due to loss of habitat, competition with large introduced herbivores and hunting, probably at a rate close to 30% over ten years. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2cde.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Argentina, from Bolson de Pipanaco, Catamarca Province at approx 28 degrees south to 50 degrees south (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005). Subspecies D. p. centricola occurs in Catamarca Province, the eastern region of La Rioja Province, the northwest of Cordoba Province, and the southwest of Santiago del Estero Province (Cabrera 1953). Subspecies D. p. patagonum occurs in the central area of Buenos Aires Province, the south of Cordoba Province, San Luis and Mendoza Provinces, and to the south of Argentina to Santa Cruz Province (Cabrera 1953).  The species has a broad distribution across a range of open habitat formations, including grasslands, scrub lands and other semi-arid open areas (Lacher 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is decreasing and the species is not easily found (R. Ojeda pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in lowland habitats, including forest and creosote bush (Larrea) flats in northwestern Argentina (Campos et al. 2001). It prefers habitats with shrub cover but will also use overgrazed and bared soils in the Monte Desert biome (Kufner and Chambouleyron 1991). Maras are herbivores (Kufner and Duranona 1991). In southern Argentina, breeding is from August to January (Taber and Macdonald 1992) and in Patagonia, most births occur between September and October (Taber 1987). In captivity, maras produce three or four litters each year (Dubost and Genest 1974), but in the wild, most females produce only one litter annually (Taber 1987). Average litter size is two (range, 1-3) (Campos et al. 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction for agriculture, and hunting for their skins have resulted in localized extinctions such as Buenos Aires Province (Cabrera 1953). The species competes with large, introduced herbivores such as sheep and the European hare (J. Jayat pers. comm.). Its widespread distribution has become increasingly fragmented by habitat loss, conversion of grasslands to pasture, and hunting (Lacher 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in at least 12 protected areas. It is categorized as Vulnerable in the Red Book of Mammals of Argentina (Diaz and Ojeda 2000).

Citation: Roach, N. 2016. Dolichotis patagonum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6785A22190337. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided