Discoglossus jeanneae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Alytidae

Scientific Name: Discoglossus jeanneae
Species Authority: Busack, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Spanish Painted Frog
Spanish Sapillo Pintojo Meridional
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon is closely related to D. galganoi, and some authors consider them to be conspecific.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jaime Bosch, Miguel Tejedo, Miguel Lizana, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Carmen Diaz Paniagua, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Rafael Marquez
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because its habitat is being degraded due to drought through most of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Not Evaluated (NE)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to isolated areas in southern, eastern and north-eastern Spain, from sea level to around 2,050m asl (in Granada).
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2050
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally more abundant in the south of its range, and is considered to be scarce in the north, although further surveys are required. Its occurrence is very patchy within its overall range, and it is believed to be in decline, principally due to increased aridity within its range. It is likely that isolated populations have recently become extinct along the Mediterranean coast.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An inhabitant of open areas, pine groves and shrubland associated with limestone or gypsum soils. This is a very aquatic species found in shallow pools, streams, springs, ponds and artificial water sources, such as drinking troughs and drainage channels. Breeding and larval development takes place within the aquatic habitats. It can be present in traditionally farmed areas.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is continued loss of habitat as a result of increased aridity throughout its range. It is also threatened by loss of suitable habitat (including fragmentation) to agricultural and infrastructure development. The species is particularly impacted by the loss, or contamination, of aquatic habitats (such as drinking troughs), and introductions of predatory fish and crustaceans, in particular the Louisiana Crayfish (Procambarus clarkii). Its populations are now fragmented in many parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from Parque Nacional de Sierra Nevada. It is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention and on Annexes II and IV of the EU Habitats Directive. It is recorded in the national Red Data Book of Spain and is protected by national legislation. There is a need to further clarify the distribution of this species.

Citation: Jaime Bosch, Miguel Tejedo, Miguel Lizana, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Carmen Diaz Paniagua, Valentin Pérez-Mellado, Rafael Marquez. 2009. Discoglossus jeanneae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T6713A12798514. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided