Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Diphylla ecaudata
Species Authority: Spix, 1823
Common Name(s):
English Hairy-legged Vampire Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is widespread, relatively tolerant to a range of habitats, and is unlikely to be declining rapidly enough to qualify under a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: North, Central, and South America. This species ranges from Southern Tamaulipas (Mexico) to Venezuela, Peru, Bolivia, and Eastern Brazil; a single vagrant individual has also been reported from Southern Texas (USA) (Simmons 2005). Lowlands to 1,900 m (Reid, 1997). Has been collected up to 1,000 m asl. Also central and southern Brazil.
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Uncommon and local, but widespread (Emmons and Feer, 1997). They roost either alone or in small groups of 12 or less. In one study, D. ecaudata was observed to be more solitary and did not gather into groups when in the presence of other bats in a cave. They have a structured society in which they build strong social bonds with other bats in the colony. Very rare in Belize (Miller pers. comm.)
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in all types of forest, mainly at low elevations. Roosts in caves and mines, rarely in hollow trees. Individuals are well spaced in the roost, and group size is usually small, although a group of more than 500 was found in a cave in Puebla, Mexico, where numbers were much reduced in January, perhaps indicating seasonal movements or migration. Avian blood may predominate in the diet of wild individuals, although cattle are occasionally exploited. Unlike other vampires, this attractive bat is gentle and easy to handle. Reproduction occurs year around (Reid, 1997). Also occurs in open areas (Aguiar pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout its range. There are vampire control programs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further surveys are needed in the Amazon region to confirm the species presence or absence. As for other vampire species, education programs about vampire and rabies control programs are required. The species should be excluded from vampire control programs.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2008. Diphylla ecaudata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6628A12791373. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided