|Scientific Name:||Diaemus youngi|
|Species Authority:||(Jentink, 1893)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Sometimes spelled youngii, but youngi is the original spelling (Simmons 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it has a relatively wide distribution, is tolerant of a broad range of habitats, has a presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Tamaulipas (Mexico) south to Northern Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay, and Brazil; Trinidad; Margarita Isl (Venezuela) (Simmons 2005). Also Venezuela, Guianas, and Suriname.|
Native:Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Rare, three specimens found in three localities to southern cone. Little work has been done on this rare species, therefore the range may be larger than what has been documented. (Greenhall et al., 1983)|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Found in forests and transition zones. Hematophagous. D. youngi has been found in moist tropical and dry forests. They have been found roosting in caves, tree hollows, and on the edges of banana tree plantations. (Elizondo, 1999; Nowak, 1999). White-winged vampire bats feed mostly on blood from various bird species, including free-ranging poultry species (chickens, Guinea fowl, and turkeys). (Nowak, 1999; Schutt et al., 1999)|
|Major Threat(s):||Can be confused with the common vampire bat (D. rotundus) and be persecuted.|
In Mexico is listed as subject to special protection under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).
Found in protected areas.
|Citation:||Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2008. Diaemus youngi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6520A12786963. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T6520A12786963.en . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|