Potamonautes lividus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA POTAMONAUTIDAE

Scientific Name: Potamonautes lividus
Species Authority: Gouws, Stewart & Reavell, 2001
Common Name(s):
English Blue River Crab
Taxonomic Notes: Gouws, Stewart, & Reavell (2001), and Gouws and Stewart (2001) provide details of the distribution and habitat of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Cumberlidge, N.
Reviewer(s): Daniels, S.R. (University of Stellenbosch), Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit) and McIvor, A.
Justification:
This newly-described species is assessed here as VU because it is presently known from nine localities, and an estimated extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km². The area of occupancy is estimated to be less than 2,000 km² due to its restriction to the wetland habitats within its range (defined as isolated wetland areas that may be under threat from drainage and/or degradation). Despite the recency of the collections there is insufficient information on population size and trends and on the number of mature individuals to assess the species under criteria A, C, and D. It is assessed here as VU due to the long-term threats to the extent and quality of its wetland habitat, the fragmentary nature of this habitat, and its relatively localized distributional range.
History:
2007 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:South Africa: Kwa-Zulu Natal Province. This medium-sized species is endemic to swamp forests in northeastern Kwa-Zulu Natal, South Africa. It is known from localities in the University of Zululand near Empangani, the Mdibi swamp forest near Richards Bay, and the Mapelane Nature Reserve. Additional localities include the Mkuze Game Reserve, False Bay Park, Ntambanana, Mtubatuba, and Hluhluwe Game Reserve, all in northeastern Kwa-Zulu Natal. An unconfirmed locality in the Amatikulu River would represent the southernmost limit of the species.
Countries:
Native:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population size or abundance of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs only in swamp forest dominated by Barringtonia racemosa, Ficus trichopoda, and Syzigium cordatum.

Individuals inhabit u-shaped burrows dug into spongy hydromorphic, peat soil. This species digs burrows sited among vegetation away from seepage channels, and is quite terrestrial in habit. It leaves its burrow when it rains, and is most active on overcast days, migrating to higher elevations when the water-table rises. In life, the carapace is an orange/red colour with a blue sheen.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major present and future threats to the wetland habitat of this species include habitat loss/degradation (human induced) due to human population increases in most parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are known to be in place for this species. However, it is found in three protected areas in northeastern Kwa-Zulu Natal: the Mapelane Nature Reserve, the Mkuze Game Reserve, and the Hluhluwe Game Reserve.

Bibliography [top]

Cumberlidge, N. & Daniels, S.R. 2007. A conservation assessment of the freshwater crabs of southern Africa (Brachyura: Potamonautidae). African Journal of Ecology Published article online: 8-Aug-2007.

Gouws, G. & Stewart, B.A. 2001. Potamonautid river crabs (Decapoda: Brachyura, Potamonautidae) of Kwa-Zulu Natal, South Africa.

Gouws, G., Stewart, B.A., & Reavell, P.E. 2001. A new species of freshwater crab (Decapoda, Potamonautidae) from the swamp forests of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa: biochemical and morphological evidence. Crustaceana 74: 137-160.


Citation: Cumberlidge, N. 2008. Potamonautes lividus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided