Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendrolagus spadix 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Dendrolagus spadix
Species Authority: Troughton & Le Souef, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Lowlands Tree Kangaroo, Lowland Tree Kangaroo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-09-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Aplin, K., Salas, L., Flannery, T. & Bonaccorso, F.
Reviewer(s): Pacifici, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Johnson, C.N.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable on the basis of a suspected reduction of population size of 30% or more over the last three generations. Generation length for this species is 10 years. During the last 30 years there has been a major extension of logging concessions over the area occupied by the species, to the point where these now cover almost 75% of the inferred range. Logging may have had direct impacts on population size by reducing habitat quality, but this cannot be inferred without better information on habitat requirements. Logging activity, together with petroleum and gas developments, have been associated with creation of new roads. Development of roads in the area is continuing. In view of the fact that this species is hunted by local people where it is accessible, and also that populations of other species of tree kangaroos are highly sensitive to impacts of hunting by people, it is likely that the recent increase in access throughout the species' geographic range has caused significant population reduction.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the Papuan Plateau lowlands on the island of New Guinea (Papua New Guinea only), where Flannery (1995) reports that it has been recorded from between the upper Awarra and Strickland Rivers, Bamu, the Mount Sisa area and the Wabo area, southern Chimbu Province. The altitudinal range is incompletely known, but the species appears to be found between sea level and 800 m a.s.l.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The Lowlands Tree Kangaroo is regarded by Flannery (995) as 'extremely rare', being known from only seven species. This could well reflect the fact that it occurs in a region that, historically, has had low population density and has been little surveyed.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in lowland tropical forests where it is associated with karst habitats. Little more is known about the natural history of this species.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3618

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is hunted for food by local people. Until recently, use was rare because human population density in the species' range was low. Human activity in the region has now increased because of improved road access.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Lowlands Tree Kangaroo is hunted for food locally, but this may not have been a significant threat until recently because of low human population density within its range, due largely to the region's inhospitable limestone topography. However, there are now logging concessions over almost 75% of the species inferred range. There has presumably been significant habitat disturbance and reduction in habitat quality as a result of logging - although how resilient the species might be to these changes is unknown. New roads associated with petroleum and gas developments and logging have provide access to karst areas that were previously inaccessible. This increased access appears to have led to increased hunting pressure, as observed by T. Leary and attested by local landowners and others associated with the developments (T. Leary pers. comm. 2015).  Development of roads in the area is continuing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in a management area. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species. Surveys to assess the impacts of recent increases in access of hunters to formerly inaccessible parts of its range are urgently required.

Citation: Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Aplin, K., Salas, L., Flannery, T. & Bonaccorso, F. 2016. Dendrolagus spadix. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T6436A21956250. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided