Dendrolagus goodfellowi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Dendrolagus goodfellowi
Species Authority: Thomas, 1908
Common Name(s):
English Goodfellow's Tree Kangaroo, Ornate Tree-kangaroo
Dendrolagus buergersi Matschie, 1912
Dendrolagus shawmayeri Rothschild & Dollman, 1936

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Aplin, K., Flannery, T., Martin, R. & Salas, L.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Endangered based on an ongoing population decline of at least 50% over the past three generations (i.e., 30 years) due to actual levels of exploitation from hunting and a decline in habitat quality. It has already been extirpated from significant portions of its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)
1982 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the island of New Guinea (Papua New Guinea only), where it occurs in the mid-montane areas of the Central Cordillera. It may have previously occurred in lowland areas, however, it now appears to be extirpated from this part of its range. It has been recorded from sea level to 2,860 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Papua); Papua New Guinea
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2860
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is probably not a common species, especially as its range overlaps with high human densities.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is now restricted to montane tropical forest; it was formerly present in areas of lowland forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is "traded internally for cultural reasons by local people".

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is highly threatened by hunting for food and is traded internally for cultural reasons by local people, and additionally by habitat loss through local deforestation for wood and timber, and by shifting cultivation and coffee plantations and rice (dryland) and wheat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas. Hunting regulations and local awareness programmes should be developed to protect this species. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species.

Citation: Leary, T., Seri, L., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Dickman, C., Aplin, K., Flannery, T., Martin, R. & Salas, L. 2008. Dendrolagus goodfellowi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6429A12754290. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided