Aspidoscelis sexlineata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA TEIIDAE

Scientific Name: Aspidoscelis sexlineata
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name(s):
English Six-lined Racerunner
Spanish Huico
Synonym(s):
Cnemidophorus sexlineatus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Taxonomic Notes: Reeder et al. (2002) examined phylogenetic relationships of the whiptail lizards of the genus Cnemidophorus based on a combined analysis of mitochondrial DNA, morphology, and allozymes. They determined that Cnemidophorus in the traditional sense is paraphyletic and thus in need of nomenclatural revision. Rather than subsume all cnemidophorine species (including Kentropyx) in a single large genus (Ameiva), they proposed a split that placed the North American "Cnemidophorus" clade in the monophyletic genus Aspidoscelis; under this arrangement, South American taxa remain in the genus Cnemidophorus.

See Walker et al. (1990) for information on continuing hybridization between A. sexlineata and A. tesselata in Colorado.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Lavin, P. & Mendoza Quijano, F.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the wide range, large and probably relatively stable extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size. No major threats are known.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The range extends from Maryland to southern Florida, north to Wisconsin, east to eastern Wyoming, eastern Colorado, eastern New Mexico, and central Texas, and south to southern Texas and the Gulf Coast (Trauth and McAllister 1996). Ranges into extreme northeast Tamaulipas, Mexico.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by at least several hundred occurrences or subpopulations (e.g., see map in Trauth and McAllister 1996). The total adult population size is unknown but probably exceeds 1,000,000. The extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are probably relatively stable or very slowly declining.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This lizard inhabits sunny areas with open ground; grassland, sandhills, sandy or gravelly banks and floodplains of streams, sparsely vegetated rocky areas at base of mountains, woodland edges and open woods, and beach dunes. It generally takes shelter underground or under rocks or other objects on the ground. Eggs are laid in a nest dug in soft soil or sawdust pile (Mount 1975) or under logs or other sheltering objects (Barbour 1971).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats have been identified. Locally, some populations have declined or disappeared as a result of conversion of habitat to human uses. Historically, much habitat may have been lost with agricultural expansion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in many parks and other protected areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for the species as a whole.

Bibliography [top]

Barbour, R.W. 1971. Amphibians and Reptiles of Kentucky. University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky. x + 334 pp.

IUCN. 2007. 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12th September 2007).

Mount, R.H. 1975. The Reptiles and Amphibians of Alabama. Auburn University Agricultural Experiment Station, Auburn, Alabama. vii + 347 pp.

Reeder, T.W., Cole, C.J. and Dessauer, H.C. 2002. Phylogenetic relationships of whiptail lizards of the genus Cnemidophorus (Squamata: Teiidae): a test of monophyly, reevaluation of karyotypic evolution, and review of hybrid origins. American Museum Novitates 3365: 1-64.

Trauth, S.E. and McAllister, C.T. 1996. Cnemidophorus sexlineatus. Catalogue of American Amphibians and Reptiles 628: 1-12.

Walker, J.M., Parker, E.D., Taylor, H.L., Cordes, J.E. and Abuhteba, R.M.. 1990. Hybridization between all-female Cnemidophorus tesselatus and gonochoristic Cnemidophorus sexlineatus. Journal of Herpetology 24: 388-396.


Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Lavin, P. & Mendoza Quijano, F. 2007. Aspidoscelis sexlineata. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided