Map_thumbnail_large_font

Uta stansburiana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA PHRYNOSOMATIDAE

Scientific Name: Uta stansburiana
Species Authority: Baird & Girard, 1852
Common Name(s):
English Common Side-blotched Lizard, Side-blotched Lizard
Synonym(s):
Uta concinna Dickerson, 1919
Uta mannophora Dickerson, 1919
Uta stansburiana subspecies stejnegeri Schmidt, 1921
Taxonomic Notes: See Upton and Murphy (1997) for a phylogeny of Uta based on mtDNA sequences. These data suggest that U. stansburiana from the islands of Angel de la Guarda, Mejia, and Raza should be recognized as a distinct species. However, Grismer (2002) retained these populations in U. stansburiana.

Subspecies stejnegeri (southeastern Arizona to western Texas and southward into north-central Mexico) was proposed as a distinct species by Collins (1991), but Collins did not present supporting data. Stebbins (2003) did not recognize any subspecies.

We follow Grismer (2002) in considering animals on Isla Cedros, formerly considered to be an endemic species U. concinna, as belonging to U. stansburiana.

We follow Grismer (2002) by assigning populations of Uta from Carmen, Danzante, and Coronado Islands in the Gulf of California to the name Uta stansburiana, rather than to the name Uta mannophora Dickerson, 1919, which is presumably a synonym of Uta stansburiana.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R. & Santos-Barrera, G.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large and stable extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size. No major threats are known.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The geographic range extends from central and northeastern California, central and eastern Oregon, central Washington, southwestern Idaho, Utah, and western Colorado southward to the tip of Baja California, northern Sinaloa, and northern Zacatecas, Mexico, including many islands along the Pacific coast of Baja California and in the Gulf of California (Grismer 2002, Stebbins 2003). Elevational range extends from below sea level in desert sinks to about 2,750 m (9,000 feet) (Stebbins 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This lizard is represented by a very large number of occurrences or subpopulations. The total adult population size is unknown but surely exceeds 1,000,000. The extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are large and relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitats include a wide variety of arid and semi-arid situations with scattered bushes and/or scrubby trees; soil may be sandy, gravelly, or rocky; the species is often found in sandy washes with scattered rocks and bushes (Stebbins 2003). Eggs are buried in sandy soil (Nussbaum et al. 1983).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats have been identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in many protected areas, such as national parks, monuments, and wilderness areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species as a whole.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Frost, D.R. & Santos-Barrera, G. 2007. Uta stansburiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided