|Scientific Name:||Sceloporus graciosus|
|Species Authority:||Baird & Girard, 1852|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Sceloporus arenicolus formerly was included in this species (see discussion in Degenhardt et al. 1996).
Collins (1991, 1997) and Collins and Taggart (2002) listed subspecies vandenburgianus of southern California and Baja California as a distinct species, but they did not provide any data to support this treatment. Wiens and Reeder (1997) also listed this lizard as a species but again did not specifically address taxonomic status. Crother et al. (2000) briefly commented on the proposal to treat vandenburgianus as a species but retained it as a subspecies of S. graciosus. We follow Grismer (2002) in treating S. vandenburgianus as a species distinct from S. graciosus.
See Sites et al. (1992) for a review of phylogenetic hypotheses for lizards of the genus Sceloporus.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of the relatively large and stable extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size. No major threats have been identified. The disjunct populations in southern California and Baja California warrant further taxonomic study and might need to be separately assessed.
|Range Description:||This lizard ranges from Washington, Idaho, Montana, and North Dakota south to marginal north and central Sierra San Pedro Martir in Baja California, Mexico, northern Arizona, and northwestern New Mexico, and eastward into western Nebraska (Stebbins 2003). Elevational range extends from around 150 to about -3,200 m (500 to about 10,500 feet) (Stebbins 2003). The disjunct populations in southern California and the Sierra San Pedro Martir in Baja California were treated as a distinct species by Grismer (2002).|
Native:Mexico; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by many hundreds of collection sites (e.g., see Nussbaum et al. 1983, Baxter and Stone 1985, Censky 1986, Degenhardt et al. 1996, Hammerson 1999). The total adult population size is unknown but certainly exceeds 100,000. The species is common (up to dozens per hectare) in many areas throughout the range (see Degenhardt et al. 1996, Hammerson 1999). Extend of occurrence, area of occupancy, and population size appear to be relatively stable or perhaps slowly declining.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitats include sagebrush and other types of shrublands (e.g., manzanita and Ceanothus brushland), also pinyon-juniper woodland and open pine and Douglas fir forests; occupied areas have with open ground and some low bushes (Degenhardt et al. 1996, Hammerson 1999, Stebbins 2003). This is a ground dweller that regularly perches on rocks, logs, or snags; it uses rodent burrows, shrubs, logs, etc., for cover.|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats have been identified. Locally, some populations are negatively affected by various kinds of habitat degradation.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in many national parks and monuments. Other than further taxonomic research, no direct conservation measures are needed for this species as a whole|
|Citation:||Hammerson, G.A. 2007. Sceloporus graciosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T64106A12743889.Downloaded on 09 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|