|Scientific Name:||Dendrohyrax dorsalis|
|Species Authority:||(Fraser, 1855)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Butynski, T., Dowsett-Lemaire, F. & Hoeck, H.|
|Contributor(s):||Barry, R., Bloomer, P. & Shoshani, H.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, its occurrence in a number of large protected areas and remote sites, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. Although it is used by local residents over much of the known range, there are no specific data suggesting that populations are in significant decline. However, forest habitats are continually being modified and cleared, so the status of this species should be closely monitored
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is confined to West and Central Africa from Sierra Leone to northern Uganda and southwards to northern Angola and northeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo. Also on Bioko (Equatorial Guinea) (Shultz and Roberts 2013).|
Native:Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is no reliable information on population densities and structure. Observations from Tai N. P., Cote d’Ivoire, provide a rough estimate of 1-2 individuals/km² based on nocturnal calls (Shultz and Roberts 2013). Densities may be much higher than this on parts of Bioko Island (T. Butynski, pers. comm.).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Usually found in lowland moist forests, as well as moist savannas, but also in montane habitats to elevations of 3,500 m. Reviewed in detail in Shultz and Roberts (2013).
|Use and Trade:||
There is subsistence and commercial use of skins and meat. Part of the bush meat trade.
There are no major threats to this species, although they are presumably sensitive to severe habitat fragmentation as a result of deforestation, and they are also hunted for food and skins (Shultz and Roberts 2013). Fa et al. (2000) recorded a significant increase in the number of carcasses of this species found in bushmeat markets in Bioko (Equatorial Guinea) between 1991 and 1996. Heavily hunted on Bioko; densities low near villages as a result, but densities often high at the more remote sites (T. Butynski pers. comm.)
Occurs in many large, well-protected areas in its range, including Tai National Park and the National Park of Upper Niger (Guinea), as well as over a vast area comprised of remote sites.
|Citation:||Butynski, T., Dowsett-Lemaire, F. & Hoeck, H. 2015. Dendrohyrax dorsalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T6410A21282601.Downloaded on 19 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|