Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendrohyrax dorsalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA HYRACOIDEA PROCAVIIDAE

Scientific Name: Dendrohyrax dorsalis
Species Authority: (Fraser, 1855)
Common Name(s):
English Western Tree Hyrax, Western Tree Dassie

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Barry, R., Bloomer, P., Hoeck, H. & Shoshani, H. (IUCN SSC Afrotheria Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Rathbun, G. (Afrotheria Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. Although it is used by local residents over much of the known range, there are no specific data suggesting that populations are in significant decline. However, forest habitats are continually being modified and cleared, so the status of this species should be closely monitored in the future.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is confined to West and Central Africa from Sierra Leone to northern Uganda and southwards to northern Angola and north-eastern Democratic Republic of Congo. Also on Bioko (Equatorial Guinea) (Shultz and Roberts in press).
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko); Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no reliable information on population densities and structure. Observations from Taï N. P., Côte d’Ivoire, provide a rough estimate of 1-2 individuals/km² based on nocturnal calling records (Shultz and Roberts in press).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Usually found in lowland moist forests, as well as moist savannas, but also in montane habitats to elevations of 3,500 m (Shultz and Roberts in press).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is hunted for subsistence use of skins and meat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, although they are presumably sensitive to severe habitat fragmentation as a result of deforestation, and they are also hunted for food and skins (Shultz and Roberts in press). Fa et al. (2000) recorded a significant increase in the number of carcasses of this species found in bushmeat markets in Bioko I. between 1991 and 1996.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in many protected areas in its range, including Tai National Park and the National Park of Upper Niger (Guinea).

Citation: Barry, R., Bloomer, P., Hoeck, H. & Shoshani, H. (IUCN SSC Afrotheria Specialist Group) 2008. Dendrohyrax dorsalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided