Thamnophis ordinoides 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Natricidae

Scientific Name: Thamnophis ordinoides
Species Authority: (Baird & Girard, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Northwestern Gartersnake, Northwestern Garter Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in southwestern Canada and northwestern United States. Its range includes southwestern British Columbia, western Washington, western Oregon, and extreme northwestern California, including various coastal islands, at elevations from sea level to around 1,680 m (5,500 feet) (Nussbaum et al. 1981, Brown et al. 1995, Rossman et al. 1996, Ernst and Ernst 2003, Stebbins 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Canada; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a very large number of occurrences (subpopulations) (see dot map in Nussbaum et al. 1981). The adult population size is unknown but certainly exceeds 100,000. This snake is common in many parts of its range. Its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are probably relatively stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This snake is primarily terrestrial but may be found near or occasionally in water; often it occurs in meadows, forest clearings, and along the edges of thickets (Nussbaum et al. 1983, Brown et al. 1995, Rossman et al. 1996, Ernst and Ernst 2003, Stebbins 2003). Hibernation sites include talus slopes or deep rock crevices.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many occurrences are in protected areas.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A. 2007. Thamnophis ordinoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63985A12726329. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided