Map_thumbnail_large_font

Farancia erytrogramma

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA DIPSADIDAE

Scientific Name: Farancia erytrogramma
Species Authority: (Latreille, 1802)
Common Name(s):
English Rainbow Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the southeast of the United States. Its range extends along the Coastal Plain from southern Maryland to Florida, west to the Mississippi River (Dundee and Rossman 1989, Conant and Collins 1991, Tennant 1997, Ernst and Ernst 2003).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations). The adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000 and is probably much larger. This snake is secretive but can occur in dense populations (Mount 1975, Ernst and Ernst 2003). It is apparently uncommon in North Carolina (Palmer and Braswell 1995). Tennant (1997) reported it as uncommon to rare in Florida but regularly encountered when conditions are right. The extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are probably relatively stable or declining at a rate of less than 10% over 10 years or three generations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This snake lives primarily in or near rivers, creeks, swamps, springs, open marshes, including brackish tidal areas; it burrows into soil, wet debris, and mats of vegetation along the water's edge, and it may shelter among cypress roots, logs, stone piles, or dock pillings; in some areas hibernation occurs in uplands near water (Mount 1975, Dundee and Rossman 1989, Palmer and Braswell 1995, Ernst and Ernst 2003). In South Carolina, hatchlings presumably overwintered on land in the vicinity of the nest; in March and April they moved overland to an aquatic site where they remained if conditions remained suitable; they moved to a neighbouring aquatic area if the site became unsuitable (Gibbons et al. 1977). Eggs are laid in a cavity in sandy soil.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known. Locally, habitat alteration (wetlands drainage and urbanization) and collecting for the pet trade have decimated some populations (Ernst and Ernst 2003), but overall it is not significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many occurrences are protected in state parks, wildlife refuges, national seashores, etc.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A. 2007. Farancia erytrogramma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided