Abronia bogerti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ANGUIDAE

Scientific Name: Abronia bogerti
Species Authority: Tihen, 1954
Common Name(s):
English Bogert's Arboreal Alligator Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Campbell, J.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N., Chanson, J.S. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, population status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type specimen collected "north of Niltepec, between Cerro Atravesado and Sierra Madre, Oaxaca" Mexico (Tihen 1954). It was probably collected between 762 and 1372 m asl ('2,500 and 4,500 feet'( (Tihen 1954).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is known only from a single record collected more than 50 years ago.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species appears to be a canopy species of lower montane forest. It is likely to be largely arboreal, and as such populations require forested areas to persist.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by ongoing deforestation and degradation of montane forests, principally through conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas, and there is a need to protect suitable habitat where it remains. This species is protected by Mexican law under the category Pr (Special Protection). Further research is needed into the range, ecology and threats to this little known species.

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A. 1984. A new species of the Abronia (Sauria:Anguidae) with comments on the herpetogeography of the highlands of southern Mexico. Herpetologica 40(4): 373-381.

Campbell, J.A. and Frost, D.R. 1993. Anguid lizards of the genus Abronia: revisionary notes, descriptions of four new species, a phylogenetic analysis, and key. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 216: 1-121.

Good, D.A. 1988. Phylogenetic relationships among gerrhonotine lizards: an analysis of external morphology. University of California Publications in Zoology 121: 1-139.

IUCN. 2007. 2007 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12th September 2007).

Tihen, J.A. 1954. Gerrhonotine lizards recently added to the American Museum collection, with further revisions of the genus Abronia. American Musuem Novitates 1687: 1-26.


Citation: Campbell, J.A. 2007. Abronia bogerti. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided