Pongo pygmaeus ssp. morio

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES HOMINIDAE

Scientific Name: Pongo pygmaeus ssp. morio
Species Authority: (Owen, 1837)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Northeast Bornean Orangutan
Taxonomic Notes: The Asian primate classification recently published by Brandon-Jones et al. (2004) recognized only two subspecies for the Bornean Orangutan: P. p. pygmaeus and P. p. wurmbii. However, at the last orangutan PHVA (Singleton et al. 2004), an additional subspecies was recognized: Pongo pygmaeus morio.

Warren et al. (2001) used the control region of the mitochondrial DNA on six different Bornean populations and identified four distinct subpopulations with particular regional diversity and geographic clustering: (1) Southwest and Central Kalimantan; (2) Northwest Kalimantan and Sarawak; (3) Sabah; and (4) East Kalimantan. If we correlate those four subpopulations with the three subspecies described above, we have P. p. pygmaeus in (1), P. p. wurmbii in (2) and P. p. morio in (3) and (4).

P. p. pygmaeus: Northwest Bornean Orangutan:
- Sarawak (Malaysia)
- Northwest Kalimantan (Indonesia)

P. p. wurmbii: Central Bornean Orangutan:
- Southern west Kalimantan
- Central Kalimantan (Indonesia)

P. p. morio: Northeast Bornean Orangutan:
- East Kalimantan (Indonesia)
- Sabah (Malaysia)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ancrenaz, M., Marshall, A., Goossens, B., van Schaik, C., Sugardjito, J., Gumal, M. & Wich, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Williamson, E.A. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
There has been an estimated decline of orangutan well over 50% during the last 60 years (generation length estimated at 20 years). The decline of the species is predicted to continue at this rate, primarily because of forest loss due to conversion of forest to agriculture and fires. The majority of remnant wild populations are located outside of protected areas, in forests that are exploited for timber production or in the process of being converted to agriculture. Last but not least, poaching and the pet-trade remain major threats to across most of Borneo.
History:
2007 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:See species-level assessment (Pongo pygmaeus).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sabah)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: See species-level assessment (Pongo pygmaeus).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: See species-level assessment (Pongo pygmaeus).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): See species-level assessment (Pongo pygmaeus).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: See species-level assessment (Pongo pygmaeus).

Citation: Ancrenaz, M., Marshall, A., Goossens, B., van Schaik, C., Sugardjito, J., Gumal, M. & Wich, S. 2008. Pongo pygmaeus ssp. morio. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided