Mastacembelus vanderwaali 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Synbranchiformes Mastacembelidae

Scientific Name: Mastacembelus vanderwaali
Species Authority: Skelton (1976)
Common Name(s):
English Ocellated Spiny Eel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Tweddle, D. & Marshall, B.E.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit)
The species is common in Upper Zambezi rapids, with no immediate threats to this habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Okavango and Upper Zambezi system (Skelton 2001), with some records from the Middle Zambezi.
Countries occurrence:
Botswana; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Restricted to crevices in rocky rapids. Feeds on insects taken from rocks (Skelton, 2001).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known. The species is well-protected because of its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Zambezi National park above Victoria Falls gives some protection.

Citation: Tweddle, D. & Marshall, B.E. 2007. Mastacembelus vanderwaali. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T63319A12655243. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided