Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Ceriagrion katamborae
Species Authority: Pinhey, 1961
Common Name(s):
English White-faced Waxtail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-04-01
Assessor(s): Kipping, J.
Reviewer(s): Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit)
This species is known mainly from the Okavango Delta. It may be more widespread in southern Africa, but there are no data available to confirm this at present. More data are needed to be able to assess this beyond Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2007 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to southern Africa region. Most of the known population occurs In the Okavango Delta and Panhandle (most recently recorded in 2006). It also is recorded from one record from the Zambezi River area.
Countries occurrence:
Botswana; Namibia; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Can be locally common (Kipping pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in and around swamps.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to the species are unknown. Wetland degradation and insecticide spraying for tsetse fly control in the Okavango Delta are potential threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research is needed to gather data on range, habitat status, population status, conservation measures, trends/monitoring, and threats.

Citation: Kipping, J. 2010. Ceriagrion katamborae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T63211A12633676. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided