Dasypus novemcinctus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cingulata Dasypodidae

Scientific Name: Dasypus novemcinctus
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name(s):
English Nine-banded Armadillo, Common Long-nosed Armadillo
Spanish Cachicamo, Tatú
Taxonomic Notes: Six subspecies are recognized by Gardner (2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-10-02
Assessor(s): Loughry, J., McDonough, C. & Abba, A.M.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Abba, A.M.
Dasypus novemcinctus is listed as Least Concern in view of its very wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of habitat alteration, and because there is no evidence of a major population decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2006 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This armadillo ranges from the southern United States of America through Mexico and Central America, to South America as far south as Buenos Aires province, Argentina (McBee and Baker 1982, Gardner 2005, Abba and Vizcaíno 2011, Loughry and McDonough 2013). It is also present in the Lesser Antilles, on Grenada and Trinidad and Tobago. It occurs from sea level to 2,000 m Asl.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina (Buenos Aires, Chaco, Corrientes, Entre Ríos, Formosa, Jujuy, Misiones, Salta, Santa Fé, Santiago del Estero); Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil (Acre, Alagoas, Amapá, Amazonas, Bahia, Brasília Distrito Federal, Ceará, Espírito Santo, Goiás, Maranhão, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Minas Gerais, Pará, Paraíba, Paraná, Pernambuco, Piauí, Rio de Janeiro, Rio Grande do Norte, Rio Grande do Sul, Rondônia, Roraima, Santa Catarina, São Paulo, Sergipe, Tocantins); Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland)); Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); El Salvador; French Guiana; Grenada; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras (Honduras (mainland)); Mexico (Campeche, Chiapas, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Colima, Durango, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, México State, Michoacán, Morelos, Nayarit, Nuevo León, Oaxaca, Puebla, Querétaro, Quintana Roo, San Luis Potosí, Sinaloa, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Tlaxcala, Veracruz, Yucatán, Zacatecas); Nicaragua (Nicaragua (mainland)); Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States (Alabama, Arkansas, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas); Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland))
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The nine-banded armadillo is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This armadillo is very adaptable and is present in a variety of habitats (McBee and Baker 1982). It has a high rate of reproduction, and commonly produces quadruplets.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No
Generation Length (years): 5

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This armadillo is used as a protein source and to make handicrafts. It also has medicinal use in some range countries (Ferreira et al. 2013, Trujillo and Superina 2013).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species; it is hunted throughout its range, but given its high rate of reproduction it seems able to withstand a reasonably high degree of offtake. In North America, it is subject to culling as it is often considered a nuisance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Dasypus novemcinctus occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Loughry, J., McDonough, C. & Abba, A.M. 2014. Dasypus novemcinctus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T6290A47440785. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided