Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasypus hybridus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CINGULATA DASYPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Dasypus hybridus
Species Authority: (Desmarest, 1804)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Long-Nosed Armadillo
Spanish Mulita, Mulita Pampeana

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-10-02
Assessor(s): Abba, A.M. & Gonzalez, E.
Reviewer(s): Loughry, J. & Superina, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Abba, A.M.
Justification:
Dasypus hybridus is listed as Near Threatened as it is believed to have undergone a decline of approximately 20 to 25% over the past three generations (suspected to be around 12 years) due to severe habitat loss and hunting throughout its range. The species was previously more widespread and locally more common (over 30 years ago). It almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2cd.
History:
2010 Near Threatened
2006 Near Threatened (IUCN 2006)
2006 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Dasypus hybridus is found in Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay, and southern Brazil. It occurs as far south as the province of Buenos Aires, Argentina (Abba and Vizcaíno 2011, Abba et al. 2012). The distribution is more restricted than depicted by Redford and Eisenberg (1992) and Wetzel (1985). Localities in the west near the Andes are based on incorrectly identified individuals. In the province of Córdoba, Argentina, it is restricted to the east. The exact northern limit of its range is uncertain due to its morphological similarity to Dasypus septemcinctus, while the western limit is unclear due to its similarity with D. yepesi. It occurs from sea level to 2,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina (Buenos Aires, Chaco, Córdoba, Corrientes, Entre Ríos, Formosa, La Pampa, Misiones, Santa Fé, Santiago del Estero); Brazil (Paraná, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina); Paraguay; Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Dasypus hybridus was previously common (although there are no population density estimates available), but it is sensitive to habitat loss through urbanization, and agricultural expansion has meant that populations are declining or are absent over much of its former range (Abba et al. 2007). It remains a common species in parts of its range (e.g. the province of Buenos Aires, Abba and Vizcaíno 2011).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This armadillo species is typically found in the grasslands and pampas of northern and central Argentina (Abba et al. 2007; Abba and Cassini 2008; Abba and Vizcaíno 2011; Abba et al. 2011, 2012). It is also present, but less common, in woodland and forest habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This armadillo is used as a protein source and to make handicrafts.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Dasypus hybridus is threatened by habitat loss through agriculture and urbanization, accidental mortality on roads, direct hunting for food and predation by dogs (Abba et al. 2007, Abba 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Dasypus hybridus has been recorded in a few protected areas. It is considered a conservation priority species in Uruguay (González et al. 2013).

Citation: Abba, A.M. & Gonzalez, E. 2014. Dasypus hybridus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided