Dasyprocta ruatanica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dasyproctidae

Scientific Name: Dasyprocta ruatanica
Species Authority: Thomas, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Roatan Island Agouti, Ruatan Island Agouti
Taxonomic Notes: This species needs taxonomic review (Emmons pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schipper, J., Emmons, L., Woodman, N., Timm, R. & McCarthy, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in area of occupancy, the extent and quality of its habitat, and presumably the number of mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is presumably endemic to Roatán Island, Honduras (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005). There are peccary populations on several other nearby islands that are thought to be transplants, however, it is not known which species they represent (Emmons pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Honduras (Honduran Caribbean Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common where protected or where not persecuted.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent is poorly known. It is found in forested regions and second growth forest (Reid 1997). Its biology has not been reported, but is probably similar to that of D. punctata (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Ongoing habitat-loss and habitat degradation, as well as hunting, are major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs within two protected areas (J. Schipper pers. comm.). Further taxonomic research is needed.

Citation: Schipper, J., Emmons, L., Woodman, N., Timm, R. & McCarthy, T. 2008. Dasyprocta ruatanica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6287A12597115. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided