Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyprocta prymnolopha

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA DASYPROCTIDAE

Scientific Name: Dasyprocta prymnolopha
Species Authority: Wagler, 1831
Common Name(s):
English Black-rumped Agouti

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., Bonvicino, C. & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in northeastern Brazil south of the Amazon (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common agouti species (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent occurs in Caatinga, within semi arid scrubland (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any effective conservation measures in place to protect this species.

Citation: Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., Bonvicino, C. & Weksler, M. 2008. Dasyprocta prymnolopha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided