|Scientific Name:||Dasyprocta mexicana|
|Species Authority:||Saussure, 1860|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered A2c ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Vázquez, E., Emmons, L., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations (10 years), inferred from destruction of its habitat due to agricultural and urban expansion.This species is confined to a relatively small area where remaining forest is being rapidly converted to a human dominated landscape. Historic loss of habitat over the past 50 years is 89%, based on land cover change information.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs from central Veracruz to eastern Oaxaca (Mexico) (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005). It has been introduced to western and eastern Cuba (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005). It can be found from lowlands to 500 m (Reid 1997)|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This rodent is probably uncommon (Reid 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in lowland evergreen forest and second growth (Reid 1997).
It is mainly diurnal, although sometimes it is seen at night. It is terrestrial. This species eats fruit, soft seeds, and new growth of forest plants. In Veracruz, fruits eaten include figs, hog plums (Spondias mombin), and Brosimum alicastrum. It may be seen alone or in pairs. Pairs occupy territories of 1 to 2 ha. One or two young are born during the dry season. Young are precocious and follow their mother soon after birth (Coates-Estrada and Estrada 1986; Reid 1997).
|Generation Length (years):||3.3|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss is a major threat (IUCN Redlist 1996).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs within a few protected areas in Mexico.|
|Citation:||Vázquez, E., Emmons, L., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D. 2008. Dasyprocta mexicana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6285A12596623. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|