Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyprocta leporina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA DASYPROCTIDAE

Scientific Name: Dasyprocta leporina
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Red-rumped Agouti, Brazilian Agouti

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Emmons, L. & Reid, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be in decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in South America north of the Amazon and east of the Rio Negro (L. Emmons pers. comm.); it occurs in Venezuela, the Guianas (French Guiana, Guyana, and Suriname), central Brazil, and Trinidad and Tobago. It has been introduced to the Lesser Antilles; specifically Dominica, Grenada, and US Virgin Islands (Eisenberg and Redford 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Introduced:
Dominica; Grenada; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a forest species, including degraded secondary forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It is hunted locally, but this is not seen as a major threat to the species overall.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas in every country in its range.

Citation: Emmons, L. & Reid, F. 2008. Dasyprocta leporina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided