Dasyprocta cristata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dasyproctidae

Scientific Name: Dasyprocta cristata
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1803)
Common Name(s):
English Crested Agouti
Taxonomic Notes: May be synonymous with leporina (Husson 1978). Not recognized by Emmons and Feer (1997) or Eisenberg (1989).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., Bonvicino, C. & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient due to continuing taxonomic uncertainty. Further taxonomic information is needed and may change species status in the future.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Guianas.
Countries occurrence:
French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is apparently common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in lowland humid forests and secondary forests.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It is hunted by this is a minor threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in several protected areas.

Citation: Catzeflis, F., Patton J., Percequillo, A., Bonvicino, C. & Weksler, M. 2008. Dasyprocta cristata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6280A12595320. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided