Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Dasyproctidae

Scientific Name: Dasyprocta coibae
Species Authority: Thomas, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Coiban Agouti

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Samudio, R. & Timm, R.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single location that is subject to a single threat event.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Coiba Island, Panama (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its population status is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent is poorly known. It is found in forested regions, which are mainly deciduous (Reid 1997). Its biology has not been reported, but is probably similar to D. punctata (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has no major threats, though it could be subject to a single threat event. Future potential threats include tourist development, hurricanes, and disease.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The island is a protected area. Considered a threatened species in Panama (R. Samudio pers. comm.).

Citation: Samudio, R. & Timm, R. 2008. Dasyprocta coibae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6279A12595204. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided