Damaliscus lunatus ssp. topi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Damaliscus lunatus ssp. topi
Species Authority: Blaine, 1914
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Coastal Topi

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Total population numbers are estimated at ca.100,000, mostly outside protected areas. The continuing threats of hunting and expansion of livestock grazing are expected to result in a decline of 20-25% over three generations (21-24 years) dating from 1998, thus qualifying for Near Threatened on the basis of approximating A4.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/conservation dependent (LR/cd)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Damaliscus lunatus ssp. topi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6243A12591516. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided