Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Damaliscus lunatus ssp. tiang
Species Authority: (Heuglin, 1863)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Tiang

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Total population numbers were estimated at c. 75,000 in 1999, with 25% in protected areas. This total included 50,000 in southern Sudan, which it was acknowledged may be a large underestimate. Indeed, aerial surveys carried out in southern Sudan in the dry season by WCS in 2007 indicate a population of 160,000 and a generally favourable conservation situation. The subspecies is provisionally listed as Least Concern, although with the caveat that anticipated results of a forthcoming wet season survey of southern Sudan may yield information of relevance for the listing of this subspecies.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Damaliscus lunatus ssp. tiang. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6242A12591419. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided