Damaliscus lunatus ssp. jimela 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Damaliscus lunatus ssp. jimela
Species Authority: (Matschie, 1892)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Topi

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Total population numbers have been estimated at ca. 93,000, with over 90% in protected areas. There is no evidence at present to show that the decline overall has reached the 20-30% level over three generations (20 years) that would justify Near Threatened or Vulnerable status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/conservation dependent (LR/cd)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Damaliscus lunatus ssp. jimela. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6241A12591307. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided