Map_thumbnail_large_font

Damaliscus lunatus ssp. korrigum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CETARTIODACTYLA BOVIDAE

Scientific Name: Damaliscus lunatus ssp. korrigum
Species Authority: (Ogilby, 1837)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Korrigum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C1+2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
The most recent population estimate puts the total population of Korrigum at 1,850-2,650 animals, nearly all entirely confined to in and around protected areas. While this places the species well within the numerical threshold for listing under Endangered, two subpopulations at least number well more than 250 mature individuals; further, it is uncertain whether the species will experience a decline of 20% in the next 14 years (two generations). It is here provisionally listed as Vulnerable, with full recognition that this subspecies may well deserve listing as Endangered under C1 if evidence that it could succumb to a significant decline is forthcoming.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group 2008. Damaliscus lunatus ssp. korrigum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided