Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neamblysomus julianae (Bronberg Ridge subpopulation)

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA AFROSORICIDA CHRYSOCHLORIDAE

Scientific Name: Neamblysomus julianae (Bronberg Ridge subpopulation)
Species Authority: (Meester, 1972)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Juliana's Golden Mole
Taxonomic Notes: Assigned to the genus Neamblysomus by Bronner (1995). Topotypical population.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,iv)+2ab(iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bronner, G.
Reviewer(s): Rathbun, G. (Afrotheria Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Treated as a distinct subpopulation, as there are no records suggesting gene flow with other populations, and it does not occur in any national or provincial protected areas. Much of the habitat of this species has been dramatically altered and degraded as a result of urbanization and high-density housing developments along the Bronberg Ridge in Tshwane (Pretoria). Quartzite mining operations threaten to destroy the sole remaining dispersal corridor between eastern and western subpopulations, which could lead to genetic erosion and a reduced population viability.
History:
2006 Critically Endangered (IUCN 2006)
2006 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This topotypical population is known from only The Willows (type locality), Shere and Tierpoort on the northern slopes of the Bronberg Ridge in Tshwane (Pretoria), Gauteng.
Countries:
Native:
South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally common in remaining patches of suitable habitat, but no quantitative data on population size or trends.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Confined to sandy soils, often pockets of weathered sandstone associated with rocky ridges with Rocky Highveld Grassland and Mixed Bushveld vegetation. Also occurs in gardens. Habitat fragmented and altered by urbanization and mining activities.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Inferred major threat - habitat alteration and fragmentation. In the former Transvaal Province, this species was given the highest regional priority score for mammals (Freitag and van Jaarsveld 1997). Much of the habitat of this species has been dramatically altered and degraded as a result of urbanization and high-density housing developments along the Bronberg Ridge in Tshwane (Pretoria). Quartzite mining operations threaten to destroy the sole remaining dispersal corridor between eastern and western subpopulations, which could lead to genetic erosion and a reduced population viability. Inferred minor threats - predation by domestic pets, persecution by gardeners.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Legislation and political will are urgently needed to conserve the Tshwane (Pretoria) population. GDACEL (Gauteng Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Land Affairs) commissioned a Strategic Environmental Assessment to assist in formulating a policy to regulate development and activities in this area (See Pfab 2002). Despite these actions, and a separate EIA tabled by EcoAssessments C.C. on behalf of local landowners, the Department of Mineral and Energy Affairs has re-issued a mining permit to allow mining to continue into the forseeable future. Sustained and concerted efforts, including legal actions, are needed to support GDACEL in implementing their policy and to convince relevant provincial and national regulatory bodies of the dire threat faced by this population. Ongoing public education efforts should be sustained and expanded. Current research on the genetic and systematics status of the Pretoria population should be expanded to incorporate conservation genetics data, and a thorough risk assessment should be done.

Citation: Bronner, G. 2008. Neamblysomus julianae (Bronberg Ridge subpopulation). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided