Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pristimantis telefericus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Pristimantis telefericus (La Marca, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Eleutherodactylus telefericus La Marca, 2005
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little known about its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the vicinity of the Mérida cable car at 3,400-3,500m asl in the Sierra Nevada de Mérida, in western Venezuela. It might occur more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is very little information regarding its population status. It is known from about 20 specimens from a very small area. Recent surveys (conducted in 2005) have failed to detect any specimens at former known localities, but more surveys are needed to confirm whether or not there has been a decline.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species found in grassy páramo, which presumably breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is very little information on threats to this species, but its habitat is probably not significantly threatened since it occurs in a protected area. A noticeable retreat of the glaciers in the nearby Bolivar´s Peak area might reflect some changes in climate parameters, especially a warmer trend in temperatures, and more pronounced and extended dry seasons. Both factors might lead to environmental changes that might negatively affect this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional Sierra Nevada.

Citation: Enrique La Marca. 2006. Pristimantis telefericus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61820A12562957. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided