Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trachylepis vittata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA SCINCIDAE

Scientific Name: Trachylepis vittata
Species Authority: (Olivier, 1804)
Common Name(s):
English Bridled Mabuya, Bridled Skink
Synonym(s):
Euprepes vittatus (Olivier, 1804)
Eutropis vittata (Olivier, 1804)
Hermites vittatus (Olivier, 1804)
Mabuia vittata (Olivier, 1804)
Mabuya vittata (Olivier, 1804)
Scincus vittatus Olivier, 1804

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Wolfgang Böhme, Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Ulrich Joger, Tahar Slimani, El Hassan El Mouden, Philippe Geniez, Souad Hraoui-Bloquet, M. Saïd Nouira, Sherif Baha El Din, Petros Lymberakis, Yakup Kaska, Yusuf Kumlutaş, Uğur Kaya, Aziz Avci, Nazan Üzüm, Can Yeniyurt, Ferdi Akarsu
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges through North Africa from north-central and northeastern Algeria and central Tunisia, northern Libya and northern Egypt, central and northern Israel, western Jordan (with an isolated locality in the east), Lebanon, much of Syria, and central and southern Turkey. It also occurs on Cyprus. This species is found from sea level up to 2,500 m asl. In Turkey, it is found from sea level up to 1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Cyprus; Egypt; Israel; Jordan; Lebanon; Libya; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be a common species, particularly in Lebanon, southern Turkey, and Cyprus. In Egypt, it is uncommon to rare.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in a wide variety of habitats. It occurs in open areas of sandy or stony soil with sparse grass or bushy vegetation. Animals may also be found at the edge of fields, on the banks of irrigation canals, or in rural gardens. In Egypt is found near to wetlands and in coastal areas. In Tunisia the species is largely restricted to areas of oasis. It is an ovoviviparous species, the females give birth to between three and six young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this widespread species. Populations may be locally impacted by conversion of land to agriculture or habitat loss to tourism development. There is some commercial collection of this species in Egypt.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known from a number of protected areas throughout its range. Research into the range and collection of this species in Egypt is needed.

Citation: Wolfgang Böhme, Jose Antonio Mateo Miras, Ulrich Joger, Tahar Slimani, El Hassan El Mouden, Philippe Geniez, Souad Hraoui-Bloquet, M. Saïd Nouira, Sherif Baha El Din, Petros Lymberakis, Yakup Kaska, Yusuf Kumlutaş, Uğur Kaya, Aziz Avci, Nazan Üzüm, Can Yeniyurt, Ferdi Akarsu 2009. Trachylepis vittata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided